Administrative State |
[…] Section 11405.80 “Presiding officer” means the agency head, member of the agency head, administrative law judge, hearing officer, or other person who presides in an adjudicative proceeding.[1] |
Text of Article 3: Section 11410.10 This chapter applies to a decision by an agency if, under the federal or state Constitution or a federal or state statute, an evidentiary hearing for determination of facts is required for formulation and issuance of the decision. Section 11410.20 Except as otherwise expressly provided by statute: (a) This chapter applies to all agencies of the state. (b) This chapter does not apply to the Legislature, the courts or judicial branch, or the Governor or office of the Governor. Section 11410.30 (a) As used in this section, “local agency” means a county, city, district, public authority, public agency, or other political subdivision or public corporation in the state other than the state.