Administrative State |
[…] Text of Article 8: Section 11435.05 As used in this article, “language assistance” means oral interpretation or written translation into English of a language other than English or of English into another language for a party or witness who cannot speak or understand English or who can do so only with difficulty. Section 11435.10 Nothing in this article limits the application or effect of Section 754 of the Evidence Code to interpretation for a deaf or hard-of-hearing party or witness in an adjudicative proceeding. Section 11435.15 (a) The following state agencies shall provide language assistance in adjudicative proceedings to the extent provided in this article:
(b) Nothing in this section prevents an agency other than an agency listed in subdivision (a) from electing to adopt any of the procedures in this article, provided that any selection of an interpreter is subject to Section 11435.30. (c) Nothing in this section prohibits an agency from providing an interpreter during a proceeding to which this chapter does not apply, including an informal factfinding or informal investigatory hearing. (d) This article applies to an agency listed in subdivision (a) notwithstanding a general provision that this chapter does not apply to some or all of an agency’s adjudicative proceedings. Section 11435.20 (a) The hearing, or any medical examination conducted for the purpose of determining compensation or monetary award, shall be conducted in English.