The actual trial on those charges, and subsequent removal of an official on conviction on those charges, is separate from the act of impeachment itself.[1]
In Texas, impeachment begins in the state House of Representatives which must cast a majority vote in favor of impeachment. Article 15, Section 1 of the state constitution says, "The power of impeachment shall be vested in the House of Representatives."[2] The state Senate then sits as a "Court of Impeachment to determine whether the official should be removed from office or prevented from holding office in the future.[2] Article 15, Section 3 of the state constitution says, "When the Senate is sitting as a Court of Impeachment, the Senators shall be on oath, or affirmation impartially to try the party impeached, and no person shall be convicted without the concurrence of two-thirds of the Senators present."[2]
Impeachments have historically been reserved for cases in which a public official committed a criminal act.