From Ballotpedia - Reading time: 6 min
[…] Anyone may request public records in Iowa. "Every person shall have the right to examine and copy public records."[14]
The Iowa law does not require a statement of purpose for records requests.
No restrictions on the use of public records is present in the law.
Iowa allows 10-20 days for record request responses to be completed.
Fees can be ascribed strictly based on duplication and are at the discretion of the department.[15]
The Iowa law does not permit charging fees for the cost associated with the search and retrieval of records.
Under § 22.10 of the Iowa Code Annotated, "any aggrieved person, any taxpayer to or citizen of the state of Iowa, or the attorney general or any county attorney, may seek judicial enforcement of the requirements of this chapter in an action brought against the lawful custodian and any other persons who would be appropriate defendants under the circumstances."[16]
"This chapter seeks to assure, through a requirement of open meetings of governmental bodies, that the basis and rationale of governmental decisions, as well as those decisions themselves, are easily accessible to the people.