A single-subject rule found in Article V, Section 11 of the constitution that says "each bill, except [...], shall contain only one subjec
[…] Some of these states also review the law for more substantive considerations of content and consistency. Also, many states conduct a review of the ballot title and summary, and several states employ a fiscal review process which analyzes proposed laws to determine their impact on state finances.[2][3][4]
Prior to collecting signatures, the initiative sponsor must file a draft of the amendment text with the secretary of state. He or she must also file drafts of the statement of purpose and the statements explaining a "yes" or a "no" vote.[5]
See law: Montana Code, Title 13, Chapter 27, Section 202
After a proposal has been submitted, the secretary transfers the proposal to the Legislative Services Division. The division reviews the measure and accompanying statements for "clarity, consistency, and conformity with the most recent edition of the bill drafting manual." The division then recommends changes to the proponent. The proponent must respond in writing, detailing which recommendations have been accepted, which have been rejected and which the proponent wants to modify.