Massachusetts Administrative Procedure Act
[…] If the loan agency determines that the notice of default was warranted, the loan agency shall notify the applicable board of registration, to revoke said provisional certificate, registration, license or authority previously issued. The director of consumer affairs and business regulation is hereby authorized to promulgate regulations pursuant to sections one to eight, inclusive, to enforce the provisions of this paragraph.[1]

Section 13A: Issuance and renewal of licenses; social security number of applicant; information provided to IV-D agency[edit]

Text of Section 13A:

Agencies and political subdivisions of the commonwealth, that issue a license under section 13 shall require an applicant for issuance or renewal of such license to provide a social security number as a condition of issuing or renewing such license and shall record such social security number in the applicant's record; provided, however, that the applicant may, on the face of the license, use a number other than his social security number as permitted under any other provision of law of the commonwealth; provided further, that the agency issuing the license shall provide information in its records, including the social security number of applicants, to the IV-D agency as set forth in chapter 119A, using the method and format required by said IV-D agency.[1]

Section 14: Judicial review[edit]

Text of Section 14: