Massachusetts Administrative Procedure Act
[…] Section 17: Partial invalidity of chapter; effect[edit]

Text of Section 17:

If any provision of this chapter or the application thereof to any person or circumstance is held invalid, such invalidity shall not affect other provisions or applications of the chapter which can be given effect without the invalid provision or application.[1]

Section 18: Definitions applicable to Secs. 18 to 25[edit]

Text of Section 18:

As used in this section and sections 19 to 25, inclusive, the following words shall, unless the context clearly requires otherwise, have the following meanings:

Deliberation, an oral or written communication through any medium, including electronic mail, between or among a quorum of a public body on any public business within its jurisdiction; provided, however, that deliberation shall not include the distribution of a meeting agenda, scheduling information or distribution of other procedural meeting or the distribution of reports or documents that may be discussed at a meeting, provided that no opinion of a member is expressed.

Emergency, a sudden, generally unexpected occurrence or set of circumstances demanding immediate action.

Executive session, any part of a meeting of a public body closed to the public for deliberation of certain matters.

Intentional violation, an act or omission by a public body or a member thereof, in knowing violation of the open meeting law.

Meeting, a deliberation by a public body with respect to any matter within the body's jurisdiction; provided, however, meeting shall not include:

(a) an on-site inspection of a project or program, so long as the members do not deliberate;

(b) attendance by a quorum of a public body at a public or private gathering, including a conference or training program or a media, social or other event, so long as the members do not deliberate;

(c) attendance by a quorum of a public body at a meeting of another public body that has complied with the notice requirements of the open meeting law, so long as the visiting members communicate only by open participation in the meeting on those matters under discussion by the host body and do not deliberate;

(d) a meeting of a quasi-judicial board or commission held for the sole purpose of making a decision required in an adjudicatory proceeding brought before it; or

(e) a session of a town meeting convened under section 9 of chapter 39 which would include the attendance by a quorum of a public body at any such session.