This page was last updated in September 2015. Know of a lawsuit we missed? Let us know by emailing us at editor@ballotpedia.org.
[…] The plaintiffs here are wrong on the facts and wrong on the law."[5] Despite the U.S. Census Bureau using prison population when making its counts, the practice is illegal under New York State law. Article II, Section 4 of the New York Constitution states that redistricting prison populations is unlawful because, "no person shall he deemed to have gained or lost a residence...while confined in any public prison.”[6]. Also, Section 5-104 of the New York State election laws make it illegal for prison populations to be used for redistricting, using the same language as the Constitutional law[6]. Assemblyman Kenneth Blankenbush (R), in arguing against the law, explained, "They're residing in the prisons.