We the People do ordain and establish this US Constitution |
[…] The free states argued that since the slaves had no vote, they shouldn't be counted in creating districts. The slave states disagreed and threatened to refuse to ratify the Constitution if the slaves were not counted in. Eventually, it was decided that when it came to apportioning the seats of the House among the states, the total population of the state should be:
This became known as the Three-fifths Compromise.
Thankfully, the Three-fifths Compromise was undone by the Section 2 of the Fourteenth Amendment, which specifically writes "Representatives shall be apportioned among the several States according to their respective numbers, counting the whole number of persons in each State, excluding Indians not taxed."
When vacancies happen in the Representation from any State, the Executive Authority thereof shall issue Writs of Election to fill such Vacancies.
So what would happen if a representative suddenly leaves his seat outside of an election?