This article is about the 2018 equine (horse) sports season and results. For other sports' results, see
2018 in sports .
Overview of the events of 2018 in equestrianism
FEI World Equestrian Games [ edit ]
March 8 – 11: The Dutch Masters 2018 (GSSJ #1) in 's-Hertogenbosch (debut event)[2]
Winner: Niels Bruynseels with horse Gancia de Muze[3]
July 12 – 21: CHIO Aachen 2018 (GSSJ #2) in Aachen [4]
September 5 – 9: 2018 CSIO Spruce Meadows “Masters” (GSSJ #3) in Calgary [6]
Winner: Sameh El Dahan with horse Suma's Zorro[7]
December 6 – 9: The CHI Geneva, Switzerland, 2018 (GSSJ #4; final) in Geneva [8]
Winner: Marcus Ehning with horse Prêt à tout[9]
2017–18 FEI World Cup Jumping [ edit ]
April 8, 2017 – December 2, 2017: 2017 FEI World Cup Jumping – Japan League
Winner: Keisuke Koike (with horses Nosco de Blondel & Van Schijndel's Diamond)[44]
April 20, 2017 – June 25, 2017: 2017 FEI World Cup Jumping – Central Asian League
Winner: Nurjon Tuyakbaev (with horse King Cornet L)[45]
April 29, 2017 – October 8, 2017: 2017 FEI World Cup Jumping – China League
Winner: LIANG Ruiji (with horse Indiana van't Heike)[46]
May 4, 2017 – November 26, 2017: 2017 FEI World Cup Jumping – South America League
North SAL winner: Santiago Medina (with horses Monterrey EJC & Concorde)[47]
South SAL winners (tie): Felipe Amaral (with horse Premiere Carthoes BZ) & Artemus de Almeida (with horse Cassilano Jmen)[48]
May 11, 2017 – October 29, 2017: 2017 FEI World Cup Jumping – South African League
Winner: Lisa Williams (with horse Campbell)[49]
June 2, 2017 – October 8, 2017: 2017 FEI World Cup Jumping – Caucasus League
June 7, 2017 – March 4, 2018: 2017–18 FEI World Cup Jumping – Central European League
North CEL winner: Urmas Raag (with horses Ibelle van de Grote Haart & Carlos)[51]
South CEL winner: Mariann Hugyecz (with horse Chacco Boy)[52]
March 1 – 4: 2018 FEI Central European League Final in Warsaw
Winner: Jaroslaw Skrzyczynski (with horse Chacclana)[53]
Overall CEL winner: Urmas Raag
August 2, 2017 – March 18, 2018: 2017–18 FEI World Cup Jumping – North American League
August 5, 2017 – December 10, 2017: 2017 FEI World Cup Jumping – Australian League
Winner: Billy Raymont (with horses Anton & Oaks Redwood)[56]
September 21, 2017 – February 3, 2018: 2017–18 FEI World Cup Jumping – Arab League
October 6, 2017 – December 17, 2017: 2017 FEI World Cup Jumping – South East Asian League
Winner: Jaruporn Limpichati (with horse Irregular Choice)[58]
October 12, 2017 – February 25, 2018: 2017–18 FEI World Cup Jumping – Western European League
October 18, 2017 – January 14, 2018: 2017–18 FEI World Cup Jumping – New Zealand League
Winner: Rose Alfeld (with horse My Super Nova)[60]
2017–18 FEI World Cup Dressage [ edit ]
March 23, 2017 – March 25, 2018: 2017 FEI World Cup Dressage – Pacific League
April 19, 2017 – December 3, 2017: 2017 FEI World Cup Dressage – Central European League
April 27, 2017 – March 4, 2018: 2017–18 FEI World Cup Dressage – North American League
October 18, 2017 – March 11, 2018: 2017–18 FEI World Cup Dressage – Western European League
April 10 – 15: 2018 FEI World Cup Show Jumping and Dressage Finals in Paris [64]
2018 FEI Nations Cup Jumping [ edit ]
February 13 – 18: NCJ #1 in Ocala [67]
Individual winners (tie): Ian Millar (with horse Dixson) & Eric Lamaze (with horse Coco Bongo)[68]
Team winners: Canada (Francois Lamontagne (with horse Chanel du Calvaire), Tiffany Foster (with horse Brighton), Ian Millar (with horse Dixson), & Eric Lamaze (with horse Coco Bongo))[69]
February 14 – 17: NCJ #2 in Abu Dhabi [70]
Individual winners (tie): Samantha McIntosh (with horse Check In 2) & David Simpson (with horse Keoki)[71]
Team winners: New Zealand (Daniel Meech (with horse Fine), Richard Gardner (with horse Calisto), Bruce Goodin (with horse Backatorps Danny V), & Samantha McIntosh (with horse Check In 2))[72]
April 19 – 22: NCJ #3 in Coapexpan [73]
Individual winners (tie): Jonathon Millar (with horse Daveau) & Alex Granato (with horse Carlchen W)[74]
Team winners: Canada (Laura Jane Tidball (with horse Concetto Son), Jenn Serek (with horse Wicked), Jonathon Millar (with horse Daveau), & Keean White (with horse For Freedom Z))[75]
April 26 – 29: NCJ #4 in Šamorín [76]
May 17 – 20: NCJ #5 in La Baule-Escoublac [79]
May 29 – June 3: NCJ #6 in Langley [82]
Individual winners (tie): Tiffany Foster (with horse Victor) & Richie Moloney (with horse Carrabis Z)[83]
Team winners: Ireland (Richie Moloney (with horse Carrabis Z), Capt. Brian Cournane (with horse Dino), Daniel Coyle (with horse Cita), & Conor Swail (with horse Rubens LS la Silla))[84]
May 31 – June 3: NCJ #7 in St. Gallen [85]
Individual winners (tie): Six different show jumpers won first place in this event.[86]
Team winners: France (Mathieu Billot (with horse Shiva d'Amaury), Alexandra Francart (with horse Volnay du Boisdeville), Nicolas Delmotte (with horse Ilex VP), & Olivier Robert (with horse Eros))[87]
June 14 – 17: NCJ #8 in Sopot [88]
Individual winner: Olivier Robert (with horse Eros)[89]
Team winners: Belgium (Olivier Philippaerts (with horse H&M Ikker), Pieter Devos (with horse Claire Z), Jérôme Guery (with horse Garfield de Tiji des Templiers), & Niels Bruynseels (with horse Cas de Liberte))[90]
June 21 – 24: NCJ #9 in Rotterdam [91]
Individual winners (tie): Seven different show jumpers won first place in this event.[92]
Team winners: Belgium (Nicola Philippaerts (with horse H&M Chilli Willi), Niels Bruynseels (with horse Cas de Liberte), Jos Verlooy (with horse Igor), & Pieter Devos (with horse Espoir))[93]
July 12 – 15: NCJ #10 in Falsterbo [94]
Individual winner: Jur Vrieling (with horse VDL Glasgow V. Merelsnest N.O.P.)[95]
Team winners: Netherlands (Maikel van der Vleuten (with horse Idi Utopia), Michel Hendrix (with horse Baileys), Johnny Pals (with horse Chat Botte du Ruisseau Z), & Jur Vrieling (with horse VDL Glasgow V. Merelsnest N.O.P.))[96]
July 26 – 29: NCJ #11 in Hickstead [97]
Individual winner: Marlon Modolo Zanotelli (with horse Sirene de la Motte)[98]
Team winners: Ireland (Trevor Breen (with horse Bombay), Richie Moloney (with horse Freestyle de Muze), Michael Duffy (with horse EFS Top Contender), & Anthony Condon (with horse SFS Aristio))[99]
August 8 – 12: NCJ #12 in Dublin [100]
Individual winner: Patricio Pasquel (with horse Babel)[101]
Team winners: Mexico (Eugenio Garza Perez (with horse Victer Finn DH Z), Federico Fernández (with horse Landpeter do Feroleto), Patricio Pasquel (with horse Babel), & Enrique González (with horse Chacna))[102]
August 9 – 12: NCJ #13 in Budapest [103]
Individual winner: Felix Koller (with horse Captain Future 3)[104]
Team winners: Austria (Christian Rhomberg (with horse Saphyr des Lacs), Julia Houtzager-Kayser (with horse Sterrehof's Cayetano Z), Felix Koller (with horse Captain Future 3), & Max Kühner (with horse PSG Final))[105]
October 4 – 7: 2018 Longines FEI Jumping Nations Cup Final in Barcelona [106]
Individual winners (tie): Four different show jumpers won first place in this event.[107]
Team winners: Belgium (Niels Bruynseels (with horse Gancia de Muze), Pieter Devos (with horse Claire Z), Jos Verlooy (with horse Caracas), & Nicola Philippaerts (with horse H&M Harley V. Bisschop))[108]
2018 FEI Nations Cup Dressage [ edit ]
March 27 – 31: NCD #1 in Wellington, Florida
Individual winner: Adrienne Lyle (with horse Salvino)[109]
Team winners: United States (Adrienne Lyle (with horse Salvino), Sabine Schut-Kery (with horse Sanceo), Olivia Lagoy-Weltz (with horse Lonoir), Ashley Holzer (with horse Havanna 145))[110]
May 17 – 20: NCD #2 in Compiègne
May 23 – 27: NCD #3 in Uggerhalne
Individual winner: Daniel Bachmann Andersen (with horse Blue Hors Zepter)[113]
Team winners: Sweden (Therese Nilshagen (with horse Dante Weltino Old), Tinne Vilhelmson-Silfvén (with horse Paridon Magi), Jeanna Högberg (with horse Duendecillo P), Paulinda Friberg (with horse Di Lapponia T))[114]
June 21 – 24: NCD #4 in Rotterdam
Individual winner: Edward Gal (with horse Glock's Zonik N.O.P.)[115]
Team winners: Netherlands (Edward Gal (with horse Glock's Zonik N.O.P.), Madeleine Witte-Vrees (with horse Cennin), Emmelie Scholtens (with horse Apache), Hans Peter Minderhoud (with horse Glock's Dream Boy))[116]
July 12 – 15: NCD #5 in Falsterbo
July 17 – 22: NCD #6 in Aachen
July 26 – 29: NCD #7 (final) in Hickstead
2018 FEI Nations Cup Eventing [ edit ]
April 20 – 22: NCE #1 in Vairano Patenora
Individual winner: Alice Naber-Lozeman (with horse Acsi Peter Parker)[123]
Team winners: France (Luc Chateau (with horse Propriano de L'Ebat), Maxime Livio (with horse Pica d'Or), Brice Luda (with horse Valere de Bonnieres), & Raphael Cochet (with horse Sherazad de Louviere))[124]
May 25 – 27: NCE #2 in Houghton Hall
Individual winner: Laura Collett (with horse Mr. Bass)[125]
Team winners: Germany (Hanna Knüppel (with horse Carismo 22), Peter Thomsen (with horse Sir Boggles), Ben Leuwer (with horse BGS Urlanmore Prince), & Dirk Schrade (with horse Unteam de la Cense))[126]
June 29 – July 1: NCE #3 in Strzegom
Individual winner: Yoshiaki Oiwa (with horse Calle 44)[127]
Team winners: France (Christopher Six (with horse Totem de Brecey), Maxime Livio (with horse Opium de Verrieres), & François Lemiere (with horse Ogustin du Terroir))[128]
July 6 – 8: NCE #4 in The Plains, Virginia
Individual winner: William Coleman (with horse Off The Record)[129]
Team winners: Great Britain (Georgie Spence (with horse Halltown Harley), Leslie Law (with horse Voltaire de Tre'), Ben Hobday (with horse Shadow Man), & Sophie Brown (with horse Wil))[130]
August 11 – 15: NCE #5 in Le Pin-au-Haras
Individual winner: Maxime Livio (with horse Pica d'Or)[131]
Team winners: France (Maxime Livio (with horse Pica d'Or), Donatien Schauly (with horse Pivoine des Touches), Astier Nicolas (with horse Vinci de la Vigne), & Karim Florent Laghouag (with horse Entebbe de Hus))[132]
August 24 – 26: NCE #6 in Millstreet
Individual winner: Thomas Carlile (with horse Upsilon)[133]
Team winners: France (Thomas Carlile (with horse Upsilon), François Lemiere (with horse Ogustin du Terroir), Christopher Six (with horse Totem de Brecey), & Marie Charlotte Fuss (with horse Anabolia))[134]
September 21 – 23: NCE #7 in Waregem
Individual winner: Julia Krajewski (with horse Samourai du Thot)[135]
Team winners: Great Britain (Sarah Bullimore (with horse Valentino V), Flora Harris (with horse Amazing), Camilla (Millie) Dumas (with horse Artistiek), & Will Furlong (with horse Collien P2))[136]
October 11 – 14: NCE #8 (final) in Boekelo
Individual winner: Julia Krajewski (with horse Samourai du Thot)[137]
Team winners: Germany (Julia Krajewski (with horse Samourai du Thot), Dirk Schrade (with horse Unteam de la Cense), Christoph Wahler (with horse Carjatan S), & Ben Leuwer (with horse BGS Urlanmore Prince))[138]
United States [ edit ]
US Triple Crown
Breeders' Cup
Other notable races
United Kingdom [ edit ]
British Classic Races
Other notable races and events
Ireland [ edit ]
Irish Classic Races
Other notable races
French Classic Races
Other notable races
Australia [ edit ]
Australian Triple Crown
Other notable races
Canadian Triple Crown
Other notable races
Rest of the world [ edit ]
Notable races
References [ edit ]
^ "2018 FEI World Equestrian Games Website" . Archived from the original on June 29, 2019. Retrieved August 17, 2018 .
^ The Dutch Masters Website
^ The Dutch Masters' Thrilling finale: Niels Bruynseels wins Rolex Grand Prix Page
^ CHIO Aachen Website
^ CHIO Aachen's Rolex Grand Prix 2018 goes to Marcus Ehning Page
^ CSIO Spruce Meadows “Masters” Page
^ GSSJ's A first Major victory for Sameh El Dahan, winner of the CP ‘International’, presented by Rolex Page
^ The CHI Geneva, Switzerland, Website
^ GSSJ's «Prêt à tout» was literally «ready for anything» - and for the victory! Page
^ 2018 Mexico City LGCT #1 Page
^ LGCT's Class 09: Mexico City 2018 CSI5* 1.60m Final Results Page
^ 2018 Miami Beach LGCT #2 Page
^ LGCT's Class 15: Miami Beach 2018 CSI5* 1.60m Final Results Page
^ 2018 Shanghai LGCT #3 Page
^ LGCT's Class 04: Shanghai 2018 CSI5* 1.60m Final Results Page
^ 2018 Madrid LGCT #4 Page
^ LGCT's Class 10: Madrid 2018 CSI5* 1.60m Final Results Page
^ 2018 Hamburg LGCT #5 Page
^ LGCT's Class 06: Hamburg 2018 CSI5* 1.60m Final Results Page
^ 2018 Ramatuelle-Saint-Tropez LGCT #6 Page
^ LGCT's Class 06: Ramatuelle/Saint Tropez 2018 CSI5* 1.60m Final Results Page
^ 2018 Cannes LGCT #7 Page
^ LGCT's Class 15: Cannes 2018 CSI5* 1.60m Final Results Page
^ 2018 Cascais-Estoril LGCT #8 Page
^ LGCT's Class 06: Cascais, Estoril 2018 CSI5* 1.60m Final Results Page
^ 2018 Monaco LGCT #9 Page
^ LGCT's Class 15: Monaco 2018 CSI5* 1.60m Final Results Page
^ 2018 Paris LGCT #10 Page
^ LGCT's Class 16: Paris 2018 CSI5* 1.60m Final Results Page
^ 2018 Chantilly LGCT #11 Page
^ LGCT's Class 04: Chantilly 2018 CSI5* 1.60m Final Results Page
^ 2018 Berlin LGCT #12 Page
^ LGCT's Class 04: Berlin 2018 CSI5* 1.60m Final Results Page
^ 2018 London LGCT #13 Page
^ LGCT's Class 10 London 2018 CSI5* 1.60m Final Results Page
^ 2018 Valkenswaard LGCT #14 Page
^ LGCT's Class 04: Valkenswaard 2018 CSI5* 1.60m Final Results Page
^ 2018 Rome LGCT #15 Page
^ LGCT's Class 11: Rome 2018 CSI5* 1.60m Final Results Page
^ 2018 Doha LGCT #16 Page
^ LGCT's Class 06: Doha 2018 CSI5* 1.60m Final Results Page
^ 2018 Prague LGCT #17 Page
^ LGCT's Class 01: Prague 2018 CSI5* 1.50 m Final Results Page
^ 2017 FEI World Cup Jumping – Japan League Final Results Page
^ 2017 FEI World Cup Jumping – Central Asian League Final Results Page
^ 2017 FEI World Cup Jumping – China League Final Results Page
^ 2017 FEI World Cup Jumping – South America North League Final Results Page
^ 2017 FEI World Cup Jumping – South America South League Final Results Page
^ 2017 FEI World Cup Jumping – South African League Final Results Page
^ 2017 FEI World Cup Jumping – Caucasus League Final Results Page
^ 2017–18 FEI World Cup Jumping – Central European North League Final Results Page
^ 2017–18 FEI World Cup Jumping – Central European South League Final Results Page
^ 2018 FEI Central European League Final Results Page
^ 2017–18 FEI World Cup Jumping – North American Eastern League Final Results Page
^ 2017–18 FEI World Cup Jumping – North American Western League Final Results Page
^ 2017 FEI World Cup Jumping – Australian League Final Results Page
^ 2017–18 FEI World Cup Jumping – Arab League Final Results Page
^ 2017 FEI World Cup Jumping – South East Asian League Final Results Page
^ 2017–18 FEI World Cup Jumping – Western European League Final Results Page
^ 2017–18 FEI World Cup Jumping – New Zealand League Final Results Page
^ 2017 FEI World Cup Dressage – Central European League Final Results Page
^ "FEI's WORLD CUP DRESSAGE NAL STANDINGS - Season 2017/2018 Page" (PDF) . Archived from the original (PDF) on March 5, 2018. Retrieved August 17, 2018 .
^ 2017–18 FEI World Cup Dressage – Western European League Final Results Page
^ 2018 FEI World Cup Show Jumping and Dressage Finals Website
^ 2018 FEI World Cup Show Jumping Finals Results Page
^ 2018 FEI World Cup Dressage Finals Results Page
^ FEI's Canadians claim clear victory at Longines leg in Ocala
^ FEI's 2018 NCJ #1 Individual Results Page
^ FEI's 2018 NCJ #1 Team Results Page
^ FEI's Kiwis are the kings at Longines series opener in Abu Dhabi
^ FEI's 2018 NCJ #2 Individual Results Page
^ FEI's 2018 NCJ #2 Team Results Page
^ FEI's More Millar magic helps clinch second Canadian success
^ FEI's 2018 NCJ #3 Individual Results Page
^ FEI's 2018 NCJ #3 Team Results Page
^ FEI's Swiss sweep to victory at opening leg of Europe Division 1 series in Šamorín
^ FEI's 2018 NCJ #4 Individual Results Page
^ FEI's 2018 NCJ #4 Team Results Page
^ FEI's Brazilians triumph over Europe’s elite in hard-fought battle at La Baule
^ FEI's 2018 NCJ #5 Individual Results Page
^ FEI's 2018 NCJ #5 Team Results Page
^ FEI's Irish on song at Langley
^ FEI's 2018 NCJ #6 Individual Results Page
^ FEI's 2018 NCJ #6 Team Results Page
^ FEI's Foot-perfect French on fire at St Gallen
^ FEI's 2018 NCJ #7 Individual Results Page
^ FEI's 2018 NCJ #7 Team Results Page
^ FEI's Team Belgium reigns supreme in hard-fought battle at Sopot
^ FEI's 2018 NCJ #8 Individual Results Page
^ FEI's 2018 NCJ #8 Team Results Page
^ FEI's Back-to-back win for brilliant Belgians puts them top of Division 1
^ FEI's 2018 NCJ #9 Individual Results Page
^ FEI's 2018 NCJ #9 Team Results Page
^ FEI's Dutch win against all the odds at fabulous Falsterbo
^ FEI's 2018 NCJ #10 Individual Results Page
^ FEI's 2018 NCJ #10 Team Results Page
^ FEI's Irish pip British in brilliant battle at Hickstead
^ FEI's 2018 NCJ #11 Individual Results Page
^ FEI's 2018 NCJ #11 Team Results Page
^ FEI's Mexicans live the dream in Dublin
^ FEI's 2018 NCJ #12 Individual Results Page
^ FEI's 2018 NCJ #12 Team Results Page
^ FEI's Awesome Austrians win Europe Division 2 Final in Budapest
^ FEI's 2018 NCJ #13 Individual Results Page
^ FEI's 2018 NCJ #13 Team Results Page
^ FEI's Belgium’s “Never-Give-Up Team” beats them all in Barcelona
^ FEI's 2018 NCJ Final Individual Results Page
^ FEI's 2018 NCJ Final Team Results Page
^ FEI's 2018 NCD #1 Individual Results Page
^ FEI's 2018 NCD #1 Team Results Page
^ FEI's 2018 NCD #2 Individual Results Page
^ FEI's 2018 NCD #2 Team Results Page
^ FEI's 2018 NCD #3 Individual Results Page
^ FEI's 2018 NCD #3 Team Results Page
^ FEI's 2018 NCD #4 Individual Results Page
^ FEI's 2018 NCD #4 Team Results Page
^ FEI's 2018 NCD #5 Individual Results Page
^ FEI's 2018 NCD #5 Team Results Page
^ FEI's 2018 NCD #6 Individual Results Page
^ FEI's 2018 NCD #6 Team Results Page
^ FEI's 2018 NCD #7 Individual Results Page
^ FEI's 2018 NCD #7 Team Results Page
^ FEI's 2018 NCE #1 Individual Results Page
^ FEI's 2018 NCE #1 Team Results Page
^ FEI's 2018 NCE #2 Individual Results Page
^ FEI's 2018 NCE #2 Team Results Page
^ FEI's 2018 NCE #3 Individual Results Page
^ FEI's 2018 NCE #3 Team Results Page
^ FEI's 2018 NCE #4 Individual Results Page
^ FEI's 2018 NCE #4 Team Results Page
^ FEI's 2018 NCE #5 Individual Results Page
^ FEI's 2018 NCE #5 Team Results Page
^ FEI's 2018 NCE #6 Individual Results Page
^ FEI's 2018 NCE #6 Team Results Page
^ FEI's 2018 NCE #7 Individual Results Page
^ FEI's 2018 NCE #7 Team Results Page
^ FEI's 2018 NCE #8 Individual Results Page
^ FEI's 2018 NCE #8 Team Results Page
^ Kentucky Derby Website
^ Preakness Stakes Website
^ Belmont Stakes Website
^ Breeders' Cup Website
^ Newmarket Website
^ Epsom Derby Website
^ "Doncaster Racecourse's St Leger Stakes Page" . Archived from the original on April 8, 2018. Retrieved August 17, 2018 .
^ British Champions Series Website
^ The Curragh Website
^ Queen's Plate Website
^ Fort Erie Race Track Website
^ Woodbine Racetrack Website
External links [ edit ]