Exhibition of animated short films
Ron Diamond speaking at the 2014 San Diego Comic-Con International, for "Animation Show of Shows", at the San Diego Convention Center in San Diego, California
The Animation Show of Shows is a traveling selection of the year's best animated short films. It is curated and presented by Acme Filmworks founder Ron Diamond . The show began in 1998 with the aim of showing the most original, funny, and intelligent short animated films from all over the world by presenting them to major animation studios, in hope of inspiring their influential animators and directors.[1] Since 2007, a number of the films have been released as DVDs.[2]
Films included in the Shows [ edit ]
≈ Oscar nominee
± Oscar winner
1st Annual Animation Show of Shows • 1999 [ edit ]
2nd Annual Animation Show of Shows • 2000 [ edit ]
3rd Annual Animation Show of Shows • 2001 [ edit ]
4th Annual Animation Show of Shows • 2002 [ edit ]
5th Annual Animation Show of Shows • 2003 [ edit ]
6th Annual Animation Show of Shows • 2004 [ edit ]
7th Annual Animation Show of Shows • 2005 [ edit ]
8th Annual Animation Show of Shows • 2006 [ edit ]
9th Annual Animation Show of Shows • 2007 [ edit ]
10th Annual Animation Show of Shows • 2008 [ edit ]
11th Annual Animation Show of Shows • 2009 [ edit ]
12th Annual Animation Show of Shows • 2010 [ edit ]
Coyote Falls , Matthew O'Callaghan [10]
Luis , Cristóbal León, Niles Atallah and Joaquín Cociña
Tick Tock Tale , Dean Wellins[10]
Love & Theft , Andreas Hykade
The Silence Beneath The Bark, Joanna Lurie
The Cow Who Wanted To Be a Hamburger , Bill Plympton
Maska , Quay Brothers
Jean Francois , Tom Haugomat & Bruno Mangyoku
Galeria , Robert Prouch
The Lost Thing ±, Shaun Tan & Andrew Ruhemann[4]
13th Annual Animation Show of Shows • 2011 [ edit ]
14th Annual Animation Show of Shows • 2012 [ edit ]
15th Annual Animation Show of Shows • 2013 [ edit ]
16th Annual Animation Show of Shows • 2014 [ edit ]
17th Annual Animation Show of Shows • 2015 [ edit ]
The Story of Percival Pilts by Janette Goodey and John Lewis[15]
Tant de Forets by Geoffrey Godet and Burcu Sankur[15]
Snowfall by Connor Whelan[15]
Ballad of Holland Island House by Lynn Tomlinson [15]
Behind the Trees by Amanda Palmer and Avi Ofer[15]
We Can't Live Without Cosmos by Konstantin Bronzit[15]
Messages Dans L'Air by Isabel Favez[15]
Stripy by Babak and Behnoud Nekooei[15]
Ascension by Thomas Bourdis, Martin de Coudenhove, Caroline Domergue, Colin Laubry, and Florian Vecchione[15]
In the Time of March Madness by Melissa Johnson and Robertino Zambrano[15]
World of Tomorrow ≈ by Don Hertzfeldt [15]
18th Annual Animation Show of Shows • 2016 [ edit ]
19th Annual Animation Show of Shows • 2018 [ edit ]
Can You Do It -Quentin Baillieux, France
Tiny Big -Lia Bertels, Belgium
Next Door - Pete Docter , U.S.
The Alan Dimension -Jac Clinch, U.K.
Beautiful Like Elsewhere -Elise Simard, Canada
Hangman - Paul Julian and Les Goldman, U.S.
The Battle of San Romano - Georges Schwizgebel , Switzerland
Gokurosama -Clémentine Frère, Aurore Gal, Yukiko Meignien, Anna Mertz, Robin Migliorelli & Romain Salvini, France
Dear Basketball ±-Glen Keane, U.S.
Island -Max Mörtl and Robert Löbel, Germany
Unsatisfying -Parallel Studio, France
My Burden -Niki Lindroth von Bahr, Sweden
Les Abeilles Domestiques (Domestic Bees) -Alexanne Desrosiers, Canada
Our Wonderful Nature: The Common Chameleon - Tomer Eshed, Germany
Casino -Steven Woloshen , Canada
Everything -David O'Reilly, U.S.
[17]
20th Annual Animation Show of Shows • 2019 [ edit ]
The Green Bird -Maximilien Bougeois, Quentin Dubois, Marine Goalard, Irina Nguyen, Pierre Perveyrie, France
One Small Step ≈-Andrew Chesworth &Bobby Pontillas, U.S.
Grands Canons -Alain Biet, France
Barry -Anchi Shen, U.S.
Super Girl -Nancy Kangas & Josh Kun, U.S.
Love Me, Fear Me -Veronica Solomon, Germany
Business Meeting -Guy Charnaux, Brazil
Flower Found! -Jorn Leeuwerink, The Netherlands
Bullets -Nancy Kangas & Josh Kun, U.S.
A Table Game -Nicholás Petelski, Spain
Carlotta's Face -Valentin Riedl & Frederic Schuld, Germany
Age of Sail -John Kahrs , U.S.
Polaris -Hikari Toriumi, U.S.
My Moon -Eusong Lee, U.S.
Weekends ≈-Trevor Jimenez , U.S.
[18]
Films included on DVD [ edit ]
Box Set 1 [ edit ]
Gopher Broke by Jeff Fowler
The Hill Farm by Mark Baker
The Fan and the Flower by Bill Plympton
Astronauts by Matthew Walker
Das Rad by Chris Stenner, Heidi Wittlinger and Arvid Uibel
Ski Jumping Pairs by Riichiro Mashima
City Paradise by Gaëlle Denis
Anijam by Marv Newland
Car Craze by Evert de Beijer
Jolly Roger by Mark Baker
Morir de Amor by Gil Alkabetz
Cameras Take Five by Steven Woloshen
Hilary by Anthony Hodgson
Le Foto Dello Scandalo by Daniele Lunghini and Diego Zuelli
Fast Film by Virgil Widrich
A Gentlemen’s Duel by Francisco Ruiz and Sean McNally
Life in Transition by John Dilworth
The Revolution of the Crabs by Arthur de Pins
Box Set 2 [ edit ]
Box Set 3 [ edit ]
Box Set 4 [ edit ]
Box Set 5 [ edit ]
Box Set 6 [ edit ]
Box Set 7 [ edit ]
Box Set 8 [ edit ]
Box Set 9 [ edit ]
Giants' First Steps [ edit ]
[20] [21]
See also [ edit ]
References [ edit ]
External links [ edit ]