According to Pennsylvania statute, "The Department of General Services shall have the power, and its duty shall be… [t]o copyright, in the name of the Commonwealth, all publications of the Commonwealth, or of any department, board, or commission or officer thereof, including the State Reports, which under existing or future laws it shall be necessary to have copyrighted, and such other publications as the Secretary of Property and Supplies, with the approval of the Governor, shall deem it advisable to copyright."[30]
Rhode Island General Law § 38-2-3 states that "all records maintained or kept on file by any public body, whether or not those records are required by any law or by any rule or regulation, shall be public records and every person or entity shall have the right to inspect and/or copy those records at such reasonable time as may be determined by the custodian thereof."[31] However, exceptions are made in Rhode Island General Law § 38-2-2(4) for classified materials, trade secrets, and other sensitive information.[32]
The Supreme Court of South Carolina held in Seago v. Horry County that a South Carolina county can hold copyrights on government works.[33]