1821 – A Connecticut law targeted apothecaries who sold "poisons" to women for the purpose of inducing an abortion.
[…] The law required women seeking abortions to wait 24 hours before getting an abortion. It also required the informed consent of parents for minors seeking abortions and the informed consent of husbands for married women seeking abortions.[79][80]
1983 – The illegal abortion conviction of a Wayne County, Kentucky man put the issue of abortion before the Kentucky Supreme Court.[84] The court ruled that a seven-month-old fetus killed by the man during an attack on his wife could not be defined as a person under the Model Penal Code.[84]
1985 – The Wisconsin law "Wisconsin Stat. § 940.15", enacted in 1985, made abortion a crime only after viability, and allowed abortion after viability "if the abortion is necessary to preserve the life or health of the woman, as determined by reasonable medical judgment of the woman's attending physician."[85]
1985 – Article 12's May 1986 supplement to the Northern Mariana Islands Commonwealth Constitution stipulated that "the abortion of the unborn child during the mother's pregnancy is prohibited by the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, except as provided by law."